Academics / Class Schedule

Course 9 class schedule Fall 2014

Current as of April 30, 2014

Course Title Faculty Room Day Time
9.01 Intro to Neuroscience Science Bear except 10/6 &  11/3  46-3310 46-3002 MW + rec 1-2:30
9.011 Systems Neuroscience Wilson 46-4062 MWF 2-4:00
9.015J Molecular and Cellular Neuroscience Core I Littleton, Gertler, Sive 46-4062 TR 1-2:30
9.07 Statistics for Brain and Cognitive Sciences Brown 46-5056 MW + rec 10:30-12
9.16 Cellular Neurophysiology Xu 46-4062 TR 10:30-12
9.2 Animal Behavior Schneider 46-3310 MWF 4-5:00
9.31 Neurophysiology of Learning and Memory Goosens 46-3015 MW + rec 10:30-12
9.41 Research & Communication in Neuroscience & Cognitive Science Jhaveri, Schulz 46-3015 M 7-9:00
9.422J Principles of Neuroengineering Boyden E14-493 T 10:30-12
9.455J Neurotechnology Ventures Bonsen, Boyden, Ellis-Behnke E14-525 R 2-4:00
9.46 Neuroscience of Morality Saxe 46-1015 MW 10:30-12
9.520 Statistical Learning Theory and Application Poggio, Rosasco 46-5193 MW 1-2:30
9.54 Computational Aspects of Biological Learning Poggio 46-5056 MW 3-4:30
9.601J Language Acquisition 1 Wexler 32-D461 R 2-5 p
9.63 Laboratory in Visual Cognition Sinha 46-3015 TR 10:30-12
9.66J/660 Computational Cognitive Science Tenenbaum except 10/21  1015 46-3189 TR 1:30-3
9.71 Functional MRI Investigations of the Human Brain Kanwisher 46-3015 T 7-10 p
9.85 Infant and Early Childhood Education Schulz except 10/ 21 46-3002 TR 1-2:30
9.S52 Neuromodulatory & Neuroendocrine Systems Seminar Tye 46-3015 MW 3:30-5
9.S911 Fellowship Applications Seminar Goosens 46-3310 T-9/30, 10/7,10/14 5-7:00
9.S912 Neurotechnology in Action Jasanoff
9.S91 Aspects of a Computational Theory of Intelligence Poggio, Winston, Hildreth 46-3015 W & F W 12-1, F 12-2

 

Course 9 class schedule Spring 2014 (PDF)
Current as of January 24 2014

Title Faculty Room Day Time
9.00 Intro to Psychological Science Gabrieli 32-123 TR + rec 2:30-3
9.012 Cognitive Science Tenenbaum, Gibson, Sinha 46-5056 TR 1-4:00
9.013J Molecular and Cellular Neuroscience Core II Feng, Tsai, Lin 46-4062 MW 1-2:30
9.09J Cellular Neurobiology Littleton, Quinn 46-3310 MW + rec 1-2:30/12-1
9.10 Behavioral Neuroscience Desimone, Miller 46-3310 TR 10:30-12
9.14 Brain Structure and Its Origins Schneider 46-3015 MWF 3:00-4
9.17 Systems Neuroscience Lab Tye, Jazayeri, DiCarlo 46-1015 MW + rec 3-4/1-5
9.18J/181 Developmental Neurobiology Nedivi, Heiman 46-1015 TR 1-3:00
9.26J Principles & Applications of Genentic Engineering Zhang 46-3015 TR 1-2:30
9.272J Topics in Neural Signal Processing Brown 46-3015 MW 10-11:30
9.285 Neural Coding & Perception of Sound Delguitte E51-061 MW 9:30-11:30
9.301J Neural Plasticity in Learning and Memory Tonegawa 46-5305 R 1-4:00
9.322J Genetic Methods in Neurobiology Quinn 46-4062 TR 1-2:30
9.35 Sensation and Perception McDermott 46-3015 TR + rec 2:30-4
9.40 Introduction to Neural Computation Fee 46-3015/46-2005 TR 10:30-12
9.S51 Project Based Seminar in Infant & Early Childhood Cognition Schulz 46-3015 MW 1:30-2
9.59J Laboratory in Psycholinguisitics Gibson 46-4062 TR + lab 10:30-12
9.63 Laboratory in Visual Cognition Sinha 46-1015 TR + lab 10:30-12
9.65 Cognitive Processes Potter 46-2005 MW  1-2:30
9.75J Psychology of Race and Gender Kapungu 14E 310 R 7-10:00
9.77 Computational Perception Adelson, Oliva 46-4062 TR 3-4:30
9.S912 Understanding Visual Attention through Computation Tsotsos 46-5056 M 1-4:00
9.S913 fMri for Cognitive Neuroscientists: Part 2 Saxe, Kanwisher 46-5056/3189 W 2-5:00
9.S914 Seminar on Computational Models and Cognitive Development Tenenbaum, Spelke for meeting info please contact jbt@mit.edu M 6-9 P

 

 

Course 9 class schedule Fall 2013
Current as of May 2 2013


Subject Units Subject Title Schedule Room Instructor(s) Notes
9.01 4-0-8 (U) Introduction to Neuroscience  10/21 3310 MW 2:30-4p + Rec: F TBA 46-3002 Bear REST
9.011 6-0-12 (G) Systems Neuroscience MWF 2-4p 46-4062 Miller et al  
9.015 3-0-9  (G) Molecular and Cellular Neuroscience 1 TR 1-2:30p 46-4062 Littleton, Gertler, Sive Joint 7.65
9.04 3-0-9 (U) Sensory Systems MW 2:30-4p 46-3015 Schiller, Brown  
9.12 2-4-6 (U) Experimental Molecular Neurobiology Lec: T 3-5p
Lab1: R 1-5p or Lab2: F 1-5p
46-1015
46-1024
Lin, Zhang LAB; CI-M
9.16 3-0-9 Cellular Neurophysiology TR 11-12:30p 46-3015 Xu  
9.20 3-0-9 (U) Animal Behavior  9/16 3015 MWF 4-5p   46-3310 Schneider HASS
9.31 4-0-8 (U) Neurophysiology of Learning and Memory MW 10:30a-12p
Rec: F 11a-12p
46-3015
46-1015
Goosens  
9.357 2-0-7 (G) Current Topics in Vision Science TBD 46-4199 Adelson, Rosenholz  
9.41 2-12-4 (U) Research and Communication in Neuroscience and Cognitive Science M 7-9p 46-3015 Jhaveri, Schulz CI-M
9.422 3-0-9 (G) Principles of Neuroengineering T 10:30a-12p
Rec. R 10:30a-12p
E14-493
E14-493
Boyden Joint 20.452/MAS 881
9.455J 2-0-7 (G) Neurotechnology Ventures R 2-4 E14-525 Bonsen, Boyden, Ellis-Behnke Joint MAS.883/15.128/20.454
9.50 0-12-0 (U) Research in Brain & Cognitive Sciences N/A N/A Schulz  
9.520 3-0-9  (G) Statistical Learning Theory and Applications MW 1:30-3p   Poggio, Rosasco  
9.57J 3-0-9 (U) Language Acquisition TR 11-12:30p 46-4062 Wexler Joint 24.904
9.601J 3-0-6  (G) Language Acquisition I T 2-5 p 32-D461 Wexler, Hackl Joint 24.949
9.66J 9.660 3-0-9 (U)
3-0-9 (G)
Computational Cognitive Science TR 1:30-3p 46-3189 Tenenbaum Joint 6.804            
9.71 3-0-9  (G) Functional MRI Investigations of the Human Brain T 7-10:00p 46-3015 Kanwisher CI-M
9.85 3-0-9 (U) Infant and Early Childhood Cognition  9/17 1015 TR 1-2:30p 46-3002 Schulz HASS; CI-M
9.S911 0-0-1 (G) Fellowship Applications Seminar

R 10/3/13
R 10/10/13
5-6PM

46-3310 Goosens Two meetings only
9.S912 3-0-9  (G) Vision and Learning: computers and brains F 11-2 p 46-3189 Poggio, Ullman  
9.A14   Freshman Advising Seminar T 3-5p 46-4062 Sinha  
 

* Units arranged.  (U) undergraduate subject (G) graduate subject 
The department reserves the right to add, cancel, or edit these offerings at any point during the semester. May 2, 2013

Course # Units Course Title Time Place Faculty Notes
9.00 (4-0-8) U
Introduction to Psychology

TR 2-3:30 rec

54-100 Gabrieli HASS S
9.012 (6-0-12) G
Cognitive Science
TR 1-4 46-5056 Tenenbaum, Gibson, Sinha  
9.013J (3-0-9) G
Molecular and Cellular Neuroscience Core II
MW 1-2:30 46-4062 Feng, Tsai, Lin Joint with 7.68
9.02 (2-4-6)  U
Systems Neuroscience Lab
Lec: M 4-5
Lab1: W1-5
Rec. T 9:30-10:30
Lec: 46-1015 Lab: 46-1024
Rec. 46-1015
DiCarlo, Tye Institute Lab, CI-M
9.10 (3-0-9)  U
Behavioral Neuroscience    5/2  46-3310
TR 10:30-12 46-3015 Desimone, Miller  
9.14 (3-0-9)  U
Brain Structure and Its Origins  3/8 & 5/1 
46-3310
MWF 3-4 46-3015 Schneider  
9.18/181J (4-0-8)  U/G
Developmental Neurobiology
TR 1-3 46-1015 Nedivi, Heiman CI-M Joint with 7.69 and 9.181

9.272J

 

(3-0-9)  G

 

Topics in Neural System Processing
5/1  46-4062

 

MW 10:00-11:30 46-3015 Brown   HST.576J
9.285J (3-1-8)  G
Neural Coding and Perception of Sound
MW 9:30-11:30 E51-061 Delgutte et al. Joint with HST.723
9.301J (3-0-6)  G
Neural Plasticity in Learning and Memory
R 1-4 46-5305 Tonegawa, Quinn, Wilson Joint with 7.98
9.322J (3-0-9)  G
Genetic Methods in Neurobiology

TR 1-2:30

46-4062 Quinn Joint with 7.67J
9.35 (4-0-8)  U
Sensation and Perception

MW 10:30-12

Rec  F 11-12p

46-3310

46-3015
Sinha  
9.50 (2-8-2)
Research in Brain & Cognitive Sciences
TBA TBA Schulz  
9.S51 (3-0-9) Principles and Applications of Genetic Engineering TR 1-2:30p 56-614 Zheng Joint with 20.S949
9.S52 (3-0-9)

Project Based Seminar in Infant and Early Childhood Cognition

T 1-4 p 46-3015 Schulz  
9.59 (3-3-6)  U
Laboratory in Psycholinguistics

TR 10:30-12

F 9-12:00  Lab
46-1015 Gibson Institute Lab, CI-M
9.61 (3-6-3)   U
Laboratory in Higher-Level Cognition

Lec. MW 10:30-12

Lab M 7-10 p &

Lab W 1-4 p

46-5056

46-1015
46-5056

Saxe Institute Lab, CI-M
9.641J (3-0-9)  G Introduction to Neural Networks TR 10:30-12 46-4062 Seung  
9.65 (3-0-9)   U

Cognitive Processes 
5/8 in 3310

 

MW 1-2:30

46-3002

Potter

 

 

 

9.68 (2-2-8)   U Affect: Aspects of Feelings T 7-9 pm 46-3015 Chorover Joint with 24.905
9.70 (3-2-7)   U

Social Psychology  
5/2 46-3310

R 1-4 46-3015 Chorover HASS S
9.75J (3-0-9)   U Psychology of Gender and Race R 7-10pm 14E-310 Kapungu  

The department reserves the right to add, cancel, or edit these offerings at any point during the semester. November 30, 2012