BCS Graduate Class Schedules

BCS Graduate Class Schedules

Class Schedule Spring 2020







Subject #

Units

Subject Title

Time

Place

Faculty

Notes

9.00

(4-0-8) U

Intro to Psychological Science

T/Th 2-3:30pm + recitation

32-123

Gabrieli

 

9.012

(6-0-12) G

Cognitive Science

T/Th 1-4pm

46-4199

Gibson, Sinha, Tenenbaum

 

9.013J

(3-0-9) G

Molecular and Cellular Neuroscience Core II

MW 1-2:30pm

46-4062

Feng, Tsai

Joint with with 7.68J

9.017

(2-2-8) G

Neural Mechanisms of Cognitive Computations

MW 11-12pm

Lab F 1-3pm

46-3015

Halassa

 

9.09J

(3-0-9) U

Cellular and Molecular Neurobiology

MW 1-2:30pm + recitation

46-3310

Heiman, Wilson

Joint with 7.29J

9.110J

(3-0-9) G

Nonlinear Control System Design

T/Th 1-2:30pm

1-150

Slotine

Joint with 2.152J

9.12

(2-4-6) U

Experimental Molecular Neurobiology

T 3-5pm

Lab: Th 9-1pm;  F 1-5pm

46-1015                           46-1024

Choi, Flavell, Zhang

 

9.13

(3-0-9) U

The Human Brain

MW 11-12:30pm

46-1015

Kanwisher

 

9.123

(3-6-3) G

Neurotechnology in Action

T/Th 2:30-4pm

46-4062

Jasanoff, Boyden, Jonas

Joint with 20.203J

9.18J/9.181J

(3-0-9) U/G

Developmental Neurobiology

T/Th 

2:30-4pm

46-3015

Heiman, Nedivi

Joint with 7.49J/7.69J

9.19/9.190

(3-1-8) U/G

Computational Psycholinguistics

MW 9:30-11am

46-3310

Levy

 

9.24

(3-0-9) U

Disorders and Diseases of the 

Nervous System

F 1-4pm

46-3310

Sur

 

9.26J

(3-0-9) U

Principles and Applications of Genetic Engineering for Biotechnology and Neuroscience

F 10-1pm

4-251

Zhang

Joint with 20.205J

9.271J

(3-0-9) G

Pioneering Technologies for Interrogating Complex Biological Systems

?

?

Chung

Joint with HST.562J/10.562J

9.272

(3-0-9) G

Topics in Neural Signal Processing

MW 9:30-11

46-3015

Brown

Joint with HST.576J

             

9.28

(3-0-6) U

Current Topics in Developmental Neurobiology

T/Th 2:30-4pm

46-3015

Nedivi

 

9.285J

(6-0-6) G

Neural Coding and Perception of Sound

MWF 9:30-11:30am

Meets 1/28-5/1

46-5193

Delgutte, Brown, McDermott, Polley

Joint with HST.723

9.301J

(3-0-6) G

Neural Plasticity in Learning and Memory

Th 1-4pm

46-5305

Tonegawa

Joint with 7.98J

9.32

(3-0-9) U

Genes, Circuits, and Behavior

MW 2:30-4pm

46-4062

Feng

 

9.34J

(3-

0-9) G

Biomechanics and Neural Control of Movement 

T/Th 1-2:30pm

4-153

Hogan

Joint with 2.183J

9.35

(4-0-8) U

Perception

T/Th 2:30-4pm + recitation

46-5193

McDermott

 

9.357

(2-0-7) G

Current Topics in Perception

M 3-5pm

46-4199

Adelson

 

9.40

(4-0-8) U

Introduction to Neural Computation

T/Th 10:30-12pm + recitation

46-3002

Fee

 

9.521J

(4-0-8) G

Mathematical Statistics: a non-asymptotic approach

T/Th – 1-2:30

2-190 

Rakhlin

Joint with IDS.160

9.53/9.530

(4-0-8) U/G

Emergent Computations within Distributed Neural Circuits

MW 3:30-5pm

46-3189

Ajemian

 

9.59J

(3-3-6) U

Laboratory in Psycholinguistics

MW 1-2:30pm

Lab: F 1-4pm

46-5056

46-5056

Gibson

Joint with 24.905J

9.60

(2-1-9) U

Machine Motivated Human Vision

T/Th 11-12:30pm

46-4062

Sinha

 

9.822J

(4-0-8) G

Psychology and Economics

W 4-7pm

E52-164

Prelec

Joint with 14.137J

9.S912

(2-0-3) G

Special Topics

M 3-5pm

46-1015

Schulz, Tenenbaum

 

9.S916

(2-0-3) G

Deep-learning and symbolic models of human language

T 4-5:30pm

46-4199

Levy

 

9.S918

(2-0-4) G

MIT Colloquium on the Brain and Cognition: Background Research Seminar

W 12-1pm

46-2033

   

 

class schedule Fall 2019





ubject # Title Instructor Classroom Time
9.011 Systems Neuroscience Desimone, Miller 46-3015 MWF 2-4pm
9.014 Quantitative Methods and Computational Models in Neurosciences Jazayeri MW 46-3015  F 46-3310 MW 11-12pm; F10-12pm
9.015J Molecular and Cellular Neuroscience Core I Littleton, Sive 46-4062 T/Thu 1-2:30pm
9.016 Acoustics, Production and Perception of Speech Gosh, Nakajima 46-5056 T/Thu 1-2:30pm + recitation
9.021J Cellular Neurophysiology and Computing Han, Heldt 32-124 MW 11-12:30 + recitation
9.422J Principles of Neuroengineering Boyden E14-493 T/Thu 10:30-12pm
9.455J Revolutionary Ventures: How to Invent and Deploy Transformative Technologies Boyden, Jacobson E15-341 Thu 2-4pm
9.49 Neural Circuits for Cognition Fiete 46-3015 T/Thu 2:30-4pm
9.520J Statistical Learning Theory and Applications Poggio, Rosasco, Rakhlin 46-3002 T/Th 11-12:30pm
9.583 Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging: Data Acquisition and Analysis Polimeni, Yendiki 4-231 M 12:30-2pm; MW 3-4pm + recitation
9.601J Language Acquisition I Aravind 32-D461 T 2-5
9.660J Computational Cognitive Science Tenenbaum 46-3189 T/Thu 1-2:30pm+ recitation
9.72 Vision in Art and Neuroscience Sinha 10-150 T/Thu 3-5pm
9.S911 Fellowship Applications Workshop Kanwisher 46-3015 T 5-7pm 9/17&10/8 Only
9.S917 MIT Colloquium on the Brain and Cognition: Background Research Seminar DiCarlo 46-2033 W 12pm
Class Schedule Spring 2019





Subject # Subject Title Instructor Classroom Time
9.012 Cognitive Science Gibson, Sinha, Tenenbaum 46-4199 T/Th 1-4pm
9.013J Molecular and Cellular Neuroscience Core II Feng, Tsai 46-4062 MW 1-2:30pm
9.017 Neural Mechanisms of Cognitive Computations (Systems Core II) M. Halassa 46-3015 MW 11-12        F 1-3
9.073 Statistics for Neuroscience Research Brown 46-3015 MW 9:30-11am
9.110J Nonlinear Control System Design Slotine 1-150 T/Th 1-2:30pm
9.123J Neurotechnology in Action Jasanoff, Boyden, Jonas 46-4062 T/Th 2:30-4pm
9.181J Developmental Neurobiology Nedivi, Heiman 46-3015 T/Th 2:30-4pm
9.190 Computational Psycholinguistics Levy 46-3310 MW 9:30-11am
9.285J Neural Coding and Perception of Sound Delgutte, Brown, McDermott, Polley 46-5193 MW 9:30-11:30am    meets 1/28-5/1
9.301J Neural Plasticity in Learning and Memory Tonegawa 46-5305 Th 1-4pm
9.34J Biomechanics and Neural Control of Movement  Hogan 4-153 T/Th 1-2:30pm
9.357 Current Topics in Perception Adelson 46-4199 M 3-5pm
9.822J Psychology and Economics Prelec E52-164 W 4-7pm
9.S912 Graduate Writing Workshop Schulz 46-5193 M 2:30-4:30pm
9.S913 Pragmatics in Linguistic Theory Levy 46-5165 32-D461 F 9:30-12pm
9.S914 Mathematical Statistics Rakhlin 32-124 MW 1-2:30pm
9.S918 MIT Colloquium on the Brain and Cognition: Background Research Seminar DiCarlo 46-2033C  W 12-1pm
Class Schedule Fall 2018





Number Title Instructor Classroom Time
9.011 Systems Neuroscience Desimone, Miller 46-3015 MWF 2-4
9.014 Quantitative Methods and Computational Models in Neurosciences Jazayeri, Zysman 46-3015; 46-3310           MW 11-12; F10-12
9.015J Molecular and Cellular Neuroscience Core I Littleton, Sive 46-4062 TR 1-2:30
9.016 Acoustics, Production and Perception of Speech S.S. Gosh, H. H. Nakajima 46-5056  TR 1-2:30 
9.160 Cellular and Synaptic Neurophisiology Xu 46-4062 TR 11-12:30
9.021J Cellular Neurophysiology and Computing Han, Heldt 32-124 MW 11-12:30
9.422J Principles of Neuroengineering Boyden E14-493 TR 10:30-12
9.455J Revolutionary Ventures: How to Invent and Deploy Transformative Technologie Bonsen, Boyden E14-341 R 2-4
9.520J Statistical Learning Theory and Applications Poggio, Rosasco, Rakhlin 46-3310 MW 1-2:30
9.523J Aspects of Computational Theory of Intelligence Poggio, Ullman 46-3189 F 11-2
9.601J Language Acquisition I Hackl 32-D461 T 2-5
9.660J Computational Cognitive Science Tenenbaum 46-3189 TR 1-2:30
9.S911 Fellowship Applications Workshop Kanwisher 46-3015  T 5-7 9/18 and 10/2 only
9.S915 Bio-Inspired Intelligence Dehghani 46-5193 R 9:30-12:30
9.S916 Vision in Art and Neuroscience Sinha 10-150 T 3-5
9.S917 MIT Colloquium on the Brain and Cognition: Background Research Seminar DiCarlo 46-2033 W 12