BCS Graduate Class Schedules

BCS Graduate Class Schedules

Class Schedule Spring 2019





Subject # Subject Title Instructor Classroom Time
9.012 Cognitive Science Gibson, Sinha, Tenenbaum 46-4199 T/Th 1-4pm
9.013J Molecular and Cellular Neuroscience Core II Feng, Tsai 46-4062 MW 1-2:30pm
9.017 Neural Mechanisms of Cognitive Computations M. Halassa 46-4199 MW 11-12        F 1-3
9.073 Statistics for Neuroscience Research Brown 46-3015 MW 10:30-12
9.110J Nonlinear Control System Design Slotine 1-150 T/Th 1-2:30pm
9.123J Neurotechnology in Action Jasanoff, Boyden, Jonas 46-4062 T/Th 2:30-4pm
9.181 Developmental Neurobiology Nedivi, Heiman 46-3015 T/Th 2:30-4pm
9.190 Computational Psycholinguistics Levy 46-3310 MW 9:30-11am
9.285J Neural Coding and Perception of Sound Delgutte, Brown, McDermott, Polley 46-5193 MW 9:30-11:30am    meets 1/28-5/1
9.301J Neural Plasticity in Learning and Memory Tonegawa 46-5305 Th 1-4pm
9.34J Biomechanics and Neural Control of Movement  Hogan 4-153 T/Th 1-2:30pm
9.357 Current Topics in Perception Adelson 46-4199 M 3-5pm
9.822J Psychology and Economics Prelec E52-164 W 4-7pm
9.S913 Pragmatics in Linguistic Theory Levy 46-5165 F 9:30-12pm
9.S914 Mathematical Statistics Rakhlin TBA TBA
9.S918 MIT Colloquium on the Brain and Cognition: Background Research Seminar DiCarlo 46-2033C  W 12-1pm
Class Schedule Fall 2018





Number Title Instructor Classroom Time
9.011 Systems Neuroscience Desimone, Miller 46-3015 MWF 2-4
9.014 Quantitative Methods and Computational Models in Neurosciences Jazayeri, Zysman 46-3015; 46-3310           MW 11-12; F10-12
9.015J Molecular and Cellular Neuroscience Core I Littleton, Sive 46-4062 TR 1-2:30
9.016 Acoustics, Production and Perception of Speech S.S. Gosh, H. H. Nakajima 46-5056  TR 1-2:30 
9.160 Cellular and Synaptic Neurophisiology Xu 46-4062 TR 11-12:30
9.021J Cellular Neurophysiology and Computing Han, Heldt 32-124 MW 11-12:30
9.422J Principles of Neuroengineering Boyden E14-493 TR 10:30-12
9.455J Revolutionary Ventures: How to Invent and Deploy Transformative Technologie Bonsen, Boyden E14-341 R 2-4
9.520J Statistical Learning Theory and Applications Poggio, Rosasco, Rakhlin 46-3310 MW 1-2:30
9.523J Aspects of Computational Theory of Intelligence Poggio, Ullman 46-3189 F 11-2
9.601J Language Acquisition I Hackl 32-D461 T 2-5
9.660J Computational Cognitive Science Tenenbaum 46-3189 TR 1-2:30
9.S911 Fellowship Applications Workshop Kanwisher 46-3015  T 5-7 9/18 and 10/2 only
9.S915 Bio-Inspired Intelligence Dehghani 46-5193 R 9:30-12:30
9.S916 Vision in Art and Neuroscience Sinha 10-150 T 3-5
9.S917 MIT Colloquium on the Brain and Cognition: Background Research Seminar DiCarlo 46-2033 W 12