Awards & Honors

Awards & Honors

Members of the BCS community have been widely recognized for their excellence with many of world's most prestigious prizes and awards. Below is sampling of recent accolades received by the community during the last academic year.

Don't see your name or award?  Send email to bcs-info@mit.edu

Name Affiliation Award Name Internal/External Year
Allen, Kelsey Grad Student Angus MacDonald Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Internal 2017
Boyce, Veronica, ’19 Undergrad Walle J.H. Nauta Award for Outstanding Research in Brain and Cognitive Sciences Internal 2017
Boyden, Ed Faculty Transformative Research Award, NIH Common Fund’s High-Risk, High-Reward Program External 2017
Cawthon, Samantha, ’19 Undergrad Hans Lukas Teuber Award for Outstanding Academics in Brain and Cognitive Sciences Internal 2017
Cheung, Rowan, ’19 Undergrad Hans Lukas Teuber Award for Outstanding Academics in Brain and Cognitive Sciences Internal 2017
Cusimano, Maddie Grad student Angus MacDonald Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Internal 2017
Desimone, Bob Faculty BCS Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching (Faculty) Internal 2017
Estandian, Daniel Grad student Walle Nauta Awards for Excellence in Graduate Teaching Internal 2017
Fan, Jingxuan, ’20 Undergrad Hans Lukas Teuber Award for Outstanding Academics in Brain and Cognitive Sciences Internal 2017
Gabrieli, John Faculty  Alice H. Garside Lifetime Achievement Award, Massachusetts Branch of the International Dyslexia Association External 2017
Garcia, Rodrigo Postdoc MIT Infinite Kilometer Award Internal 2017
Gautier, Olivia ’18 Undergrad Hans Lukas Teuber Award for Outstanding Academics in Brain and Cognitive Sciences Internal 2017
Hayden, Dustin Grad student Angus MacDonald Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Internal 2017
Heiman, Myriam Faculty BCS Award for Excellence in Graduate Mentoring (Faculty) Internal 2017
Hewitt, Luke Grad student Angus MacDonald Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Internal 2017
Hofer, Matthias Grad student Angus MacDonald Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Internal 2017
Jazayeri, Mehrdad Faculty McKnight Scholar Award recipient External 2017
Jones, Kendrick Postdoc MIT Infinite Kilometer Award Internal 2017
Kaiser, Tobias Grad student Angus MacDonald Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Internal 2017
Kamath, Tarun, ’19 Undergrad Hans Lukas Teuber Award for Outstanding Academics in Brain and Cognitive Sciences Internal 2017
Lafer-Sousa, Rosa Grad student Angus MacDonald Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Internal 2017
Leonard, Julia Grad student Walle Nauta Awards for Continuing Dedication to Teaching Internal 2017
Lin, Chung-Yueh, ’19 Undergrad Hans Lukas Teuber Award for Outstanding Academics in Brain and Cognitive Sciences Internal 2017
Lopez, Victoria, ’18 Undergrad Hans Lukas Teuber Award for Outstanding Academics in Brain and Cognitive Sciences Internal 2017
Magid, Rachel Grad student Walle Nauta Awards for Continuing Dedication to Teaching Internal 2017
Martorell, Anthony Grad student Walle Nauta Awards for Excellence in Graduate Teaching Internal 2017
McDermott, Josh Faculty BCS Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising (Faculty) Internal 2017
McDermott, Josh Faculty Troland Research Award, National Academy of Science External 2017
Mikofalvy, Katrina, ’18 Undergrad Hans Lukas Teuber Award for Outstanding Academics in Brain and Cognitive Sciences Internal 2017
Miller, Earl Faculty BCS Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching (Faculty) Internal 2017
Munet, Nathan, ’19 Undergrad Walle J.H. Nauta Award for Outstanding Research in Brain and Cognitive Sciences Internal 2017
Nathaniel, Sarah, ’18 Undergrad Walle J.H. Nauta Award for Outstanding Research in Brain and Cognitive Sciences Internal 2017
Nedivi, Elly Faculty BCS Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching (Faculty) Internal 2017
Noamany, Habiba, ’20 Undergrad Walle J.H. Nauta Award for Outstanding Research in Brain and Cognitive Sciences Internal 2017
Pelz, Madeline Grad student Angus MacDonald Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Internal 2017
Poggio, Tomaso Faculty PAMI Azriel Rosenfeld Lifetime Achievement Award External 2017
Segaran, Joshua, ’19 Undergrad Walle J.H. Nauta Award for Outstanding Research in Brain and Cognitive Sciences Internal 2017
Shah, Ashti, ’20 Undergrad Hans Lukas Teuber Award for Outstanding Academics in Brain and Cognitive Sciences Internal 2017
Shah, Ashti, ’20 Undergrad Walle J.H. Nauta Award for Outstanding Research in Brain and Cognitive Sciences Internal 2017
Shin, Sky, ’19 Undergrad Hans Lukas Teuber Award for Outstanding Academics in Brain and Cognitive Sciences Internal 2017
Siciliano, Cody Postdoc MIT Infinite Kilometer Award Internal 2017
Sur, Mriganka Faculty Cortical Discoverer Prize, The Cajal Club External 2017
Tye, Kay Faculty BCS Award for Excellence in Postdoctoral Mentoring (Faculty) Internal 2017
Tye, Kay Faculty Pioneer Award, NIH Common Fund’s High-Risk, High-Reward Program External 2017
Vernon, Amanda Grad student Walle Nauta Awards for Continuing Dedication to Teaching Internal 2017
Wang, Joyce Grad student Angus MacDonald Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Internal 2017
Watson, Ashley Postdoc MIT Infinite Kilometer Award Internal 2017
Wieland, Clare, ’19 Undergrad Hans Lukas Teuber Award for Outstanding Academics in Brain and Cognitive Sciences Internal 2017
Wu, Michelle,’18 Undergrad Hans Lukas Teuber Award for Outstanding Academics in Brain and Cognitive Sciences Internal 2017
Yang, Sandy, ’19 Undergrad Hans Lukas Teuber Award for Outstanding Academics in Brain and Cognitive Sciences Internal 2017
Zhang, Amy, ’19 Undergrad Hans Lukas Teuber Award for Outstanding Academics in Brain and Cognitive Sciences Internal 2017
Zhang, Feng Faculty Pioneer Award, NIH Common Fund’s High-Risk, High-Reward Program External 2017
Zhang, Feng Faculty Albany Medical Center Prize in Medicine and Biomedical Research External 2017
Zhang, Feng Faculty Lemelson-MIT Prize Internal 2017
Zhang, Feng Faculty Blavatnik National Awards for Young Scientists External 2017
Zhou, Liang, ‘18 Undergrad Hans Lukas Teuber Award for Outstanding Academics in Brain and Cognitive Sciences Internal 2017

 

 

 

2016 Awards
Name Affiliation Award Year
Kelsey Allen Grad student Angus MacDonald Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching 2016
Wilma Bainbridge Grad student Walle Nauta Award for Continuing Dedication to Teaching 2016
Idan Blank Grad student Walle Nauta Award for Continuing Dedication to Teaching 2016
Ed Boyden Faculty BBVA Foundation Frontiers of Knowledge Award in Biomedicine 2016
Ed Boyden Faculty Breakthrough Prize 2015
Emery Brown Faculty Fellow, National Academy of Inventors 2015
Chia-Jung Chang Grad student Walle Nauta Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching 2016
Federico Chiavazza Staff BCS Community Staff Award 2016
Rose Faghih Postdoc New Faces of Engineering Award 2016
Guoping Feng Faculty BCS Award for Excellence in Graduate Mentoring 2016
Richard Futrell  Grad student Angus MacDonald Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching 2016
John Gabrieli Faculty BCS Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching 2016
John Gabrieli Faculty BCS Postdoc Award to an Outstanding Mentor 2016
John Gabrieli Faculty Fellow, American Academy of Arts and Sciences 2016
Ann Graybiel Faculty Fellow, American Philosophical Society 2016
Lea Hachigian Grad student Angus MacDonald Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching 2016
Hannah Iaccarino Grad student Walle Nauta Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching 2016
Mehrdad Jazayeri Faculty BCS Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching 2016
Takashi Kitamura Postdoc MIT Infinite Kilometer Award 2016
Max Kleiman-Weiner  Grad student Angus MacDonald Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching 2016
Christopher Leppla  Grad student Angus MacDonald Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching 2016
Earl Miller Faculty Kent State University Professional Achievement Award 2015
Michele Pignatelli di Spinazzola Postdoc MIT Infinite Kilometer Award 2016
Lindsey Powell Postdoc MIT Infinite Kilometer Award 2016
Michael Reed  Grad student Angus MacDonald Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching 2016
Joshua Rule Grad student Angus MacDonald Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching 2016
David Scott  Grad student Angus MacDonald Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching 2016
Steve Shannon Staff BCS Community Staff Award 2016
Pawan Sinha Faculty BCS Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising 2016
Alexandra Sokhina Staff BCS Community Staff Award 2016
Chen Sun Grad student Angus MacDonald Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching 2016
Josh Tenenbaum Faculty Howard Crosby Warren Medal, Society of Experimental Psychologists 2016
Kay Tye Faculty Presidential Early Career Award 2016
Shimon Ullman Faculty Fellow, American Academy of Arts and Sciences 2016
Feng-Ju Weng Postdoc MIT Infinite Kilometer Award 2016
Feng Zhang Faculty Canada Gairdner International Award 2016
Daniel Zysman Staff BCS Community Staff Award 2016